KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

the bench top tidy

Spanish translation: mantiene el banco de trabajo arreglado (en orden)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the bench top tidy
Spanish translation:mantiene el banco de trabajo arreglado (en orden)
Entered by: Ericad

23:14 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Food processor
English term or phrase: the bench top tidy
This handy cord storage keeps the bench top tidy by storing unwanted cord.
Ericad
mantiene el banco de trabajo arreglado (en orden)
Explanation:
la mesa, el mesón etc.
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mantiene el banco de trabajo arreglado (en orden)
Satto (Roberto)
3 +1encimeraCor Stephan van Eijden
3la pulcritud adecuada
Marisol Sahagun
3el banquillo (banso de trabajo) en ordenRodarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encimera


Explanation:
mantiene la encimera limpia.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betula: Totalmente de acuerdo. Se está hablando de una batidora de cocina.
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mantiene el banco de trabajo arreglado (en orden)


Explanation:
la mesa, el mesón etc.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
55 mins

agree  megane_wang
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el banquillo (banso de trabajo) en orden


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-26 23:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección "banco"

Rodarte
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la pulcritud adecuada


Explanation:
bench-top
Function: adjective: suitable (as in size or configuration) for convenient use in a workbench.
tidy:ordenado, acicalado, aseado, en orden, limpio, pulcro

La frase se leería: mantiene la pulcritud (orden, aseo)adecuada (o)al guardar el cable no necesario.

Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12