KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

indent number

Spanish translation: número de serie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indent number
Spanish translation:número de serie
Entered by: megane_wang

02:32 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Batteries
English term or phrase: indent number
For any correspondence and complaint please give reference of the following:
**Production Indent Number**
Pablo Mayen
Mexico
número de serie
Explanation:
... esté como esté impreso.
Selected response from:

megane_wang
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Megane
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1número de serie
megane_wang
4 +1numero de pedido/orden de produccion
Lydia De Jorge
5el numero indeleble (dentado or dentallado) de produccion (ver nota)
CarmenHaydee
4número de estampe (o estampado)xxxElChe


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
número de estampe (o estampado)


Explanation:
se trata del número que viene estampado en el envase, me imagino sobre metal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-27 02:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estampar; 2. tr. Dar forma a una plancha metálica por percusión entre dos matrices, una fija al yunque y la otra al martinete, de modo que forme relieve por un lado y quede hundida por otro.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-27 02:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Production Indent Number / Número de Produccion Estampado


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/indent
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el numero indeleble (dentado or dentallado) de produccion (ver nota)


Explanation:
se rifiere al numero de produccion (de lo que sea), "encustrado", mejor dicho hendido o mellado, marcado de forma que no se puede borrar, como notch, dent =mella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 03:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"encrustrado"

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numero de pedido/orden de produccion


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ind...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  benepasq
4 hrs
  -> thank you benepasq!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
número de serie


Explanation:
... esté como esté impreso.

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias Megane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: me inclino por esta propuesta de traducción
1 day7 hrs