KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

flame envelope

Spanish translation: volumen envolvente de llama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flame envelope
Spanish translation:volumen envolvente de llama
Entered by: psicutrinius

17:32 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / brurnes
English term or phrase: flame envelope
Self-Piloted Burner: A burner in which the pilot fuel is issued from the same ports as the main flame or merges with the main flame to form a common flame envelope with a common flame base.

Thanks in advance!
Ines Insua
Argentina
volumen envolvente de llama
Explanation:
En términos matemáticos se le llamaría "lugar geométrico de la llama común" pereo, claro, aquí no estamos hablando en estos términos...
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2volumen envolvente de llama
psicutrinius
4envoltura contra fuego
Fernando Fabrega R.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envoltura contra fuego


Explanation:
Suerte

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volumen envolvente de llama


Explanation:
En términos matemáticos se le llamaría "lugar geométrico de la llama común" pereo, claro, aquí no estamos hablando en estos términos...

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: De acuerdo. Se trata de la envolvente no de la envoltura. http://www.invenia.es/oepm:e01118541 un segundo conducto anular coaxial y espaciado radialmente con respecto al primer conducto anular para que fluya el primer fluido "envolvente de llama".
4 mins
  -> gracias, jairo

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> gracias, Germán