KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

elongated lighting system

Spanish translation: Sistema de alumbrado longitudinal


23:09 May 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
English term or phrase: elongated lighting system
it is a title, so I do not have the context.
lifo
Spanish translation:Sistema de alumbrado longitudinal
Explanation:
I think it´s like the system used in a stadium
Selected response from:

Alfonso Romero
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sistema de alumbrado longitudinalAlfonso Romero
3Sistema de Iluminación Ampliado/ Extenso...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sistema de Iluminación Ampliado/ Extenso...


Explanation:
This is all I can offer without a context, which you can´t possibly provide.

I personally wouldn´t go for "Elongado", it doesn´t sound right in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just came back here and saw my anwer. Now I seem to have been a little bit disrespectfu, never my intention, just the hurry to help. Sorry again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" answer\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"disrespectful\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sistema de alumbrado longitudinal


Explanation:
I think it´s like the system used in a stadium


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Alfonso Romero
Mexico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
5 hrs