KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

DC testing

Spanish translation: Pruebas [ensayos] en corriente continua [c.c.]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DC testing
Spanish translation:Pruebas [ensayos] en corriente continua [c.c.]
Entered by: psicutrinius

16:52 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: DC testing
Es sobre un curso de formación destinado a:
Engineers and technicians who possess an electrical engineering background and will be expected to competently carry out xxxxxDC testingxxxxxx at a cable terminal station.
Laura Iglesias
Spain
Pruebas [ensayos] en corriente continua [c.c.]
Explanation:
No se me ocurre otra posible, especialmente en este contexto
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1test/medición/comprobación de corriente contínuaJuan Luis
5Prueba de Corriente Continua
Pato85
4 +1Pruebas [ensayos] en corriente continua [c.c.]
psicutrinius


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dc testing
Pruebas [ensayos] en corriente continua [c.c.]


Explanation:
No se me ocurre otra posible, especialmente en este contexto

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
4 hrs
  -> Gràcies

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dc testing
test/medición/comprobación de corriente contínua


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-02 17:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la corriente continua se puede ver un „-„, el valor es negativo o bien los cables no ... realizar una medición manual con la tecla „TEST“ o una medición ...
http://www.pce-iberica.es/manuales/manual-medidor-aislamient...

particulares para realizar las prácticas de. mediciones,. básicamente ... 1.6 Prácticas de medición. 2. Intensidad de corriente continua ...
http://www.cenam.mx/cursos/Temarios2005\10-05.pdf



Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sipi.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dc testing
Prueba de Corriente Continua


Explanation:
DC: Direct Current: the constant flow of electric charge in a single direction.
antonimos de AC: Alternate Current.


Pato85
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4