KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

power interruption

Spanish translation: Corte de energía eléctrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power interruption
Spanish translation:Corte de energía eléctrica
Entered by: Mariana Guerra

18:12 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: power interruption
Es fácil, pero no consigo encontrar el equivalente en castellano. Sería un "apagón", coloquialmente.

Me gustaría saber cuál es el término más utilizado.

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Macià Planas
Corte de energía eléctrica
Explanation:
En Argentina si la interrupción ha sido provocada por alguna avería, se porduce un corte de energía eléctrica.
Selected response from:

Mariana Guerra
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Corte de energía eléctrica
Mariana Guerra
4 +2interrupción de energía / caida de tensión
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1corte de suministro de energía eléctrica / corte de suministro eléctrico
Monika Jakacka Márquez
5Interrupción del fluido eléctricoAresWW
4 +1corte de corriente
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interrupción de energía / caida de tensión


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-09-14 18:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] GROUND FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER 20 and 30A In-Line INTERRUPTEUR ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(0.006A) The interruption of power. is fast to prevent injuries. The human body will conduct ... La interrupción de energía es rápida, para evitar lesiones. ...
www.hubbell-canada.com/wiring/InstrSheets/IOM20_30AINLINE.p... - Similar pages

[PDF] GROUND FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER 15A In-Line INTERRUPTEUR DE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
interruption of power is fast to prevent injuries. The human ... interrupción de energía. 5. ADVERTENCIA : El interruptor de escape a tierra (GFCI) es ...
www.hubbell-canada.com/wiring/InstrSheets/IOM15AINLINE.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hubbell-canada.com ]

[PDF] DynaQuip Electric Actuator Manual Accionador Eléctrico DynaQuip ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Power interruption. Unit wired incorrectly. Thermal overload. Travel limit set improperly .... Interrupción de energía. La unidad está cableada incorrecta- ...
www.watercop.com/uplFiles/pdtLit/AESeriesManual.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] AP Manual .qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Power interruption (electric). Check supply power for proper voltage ... Interrupción de energía (electrica). Revise el abastecimiento de energia para ...
www.watercop.com/uplFiles/pdtLit/APSeriesManual.pdf - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: "interrupción de la alimentación" también. Falta contexto.
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Juan

agree  NoraBellettieri
24 mins
  -> Gracias Nora

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Corte de energía eléctrica


Explanation:
En Argentina si la interrupción ha sido provocada por alguna avería, se porduce un corte de energía eléctrica.

Mariana Guerra
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Feuerstein
2 hrs

agree  Mer286: totalmente de acuerdo
22 hrs

agree  Valeria Fuma
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corte de suministro de energía eléctrica / corte de suministro eléctrico


Explanation:
:)

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="corte de suministro de ...

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="corte de suministro elé...

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 day8 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Rocío :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corte de corriente


Explanation:
Es lo que más se usa en España

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: O "de luz".
1 day23 hrs

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interrupción del fluido eléctrico


Explanation:
En Costa Rica es el término que más se utiliza.

AresWW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish