KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

guard time

Spanish translation: tiempo de protección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guard time
Spanish translation:tiempo de protección
Entered by: lauringui

10:12 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: guard time
A time interval left vacant (i.e., during which no data is sent) on a transmission channel that can be used for synchronization and/or compensating for a signal distortion. The guard time provides a safety margin against symbol interference in the time between sequential operations such as transmission, encoding, decoding or switching.
El término en español es TIEMPO DE PROTECCIÓN?
lauringui
tiempo de protección
Explanation:
Es el tiempo entre actividades del equipo en el cual ralentiza todo para protegerse de oscilaciones en la señal. Sin embargo el equipo no se apaga totalmente, solo las funciones asociadas a la señal..
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tiempo de protecciónslothm
4tiempo de guarda
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiempo de guarda


Explanation:
Hay un tiempo de guarda (Guard Time) entre la transmisión de una ONU y la siguiente que debe tenerse en cuenta. (ejemplo tomado de la segunda referencia)


    Reference: http://w3.iec.csic.es/URSI/articulos_gandia_2005/articulos/T...
    www.telecom-id.com/anteriores/2006/trabajosdefinitivos2006/Programa_archivos/pdf/73.pdf -
Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiempo de protección


Explanation:
Es el tiempo entre actividades del equipo en el cual ralentiza todo para protegerse de oscilaciones en la señal. Sin embargo el equipo no se apaga totalmente, solo las funciones asociadas a la señal..

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 501
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 hrs