KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

provides a fuse per channel for process power out

Spanish translation: provee un fusible la salida de potencia de cada canal de proceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provides a fuse per channel for process power out
Spanish translation:provee un fusible la salida de potencia de cada canal de proceso
Entered by: Raúl Casanova

17:37 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: provides a fuse per channel for process power out
Contexto: módulo de entrada analógico

Three different types of MTUs can be used. The extended MTU (TU830) enables three wire connection to the devices without additional terminals. The compact MTU (TU810) has terminals for 24V process voltage supervision inputs, but requires external terminals for distribution of 24V power supply to the field devices. The extended MTU, TU835, provides a fuse (3A max.) per channel for process power out.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
provee un fusible la salida de potencia de cada canal de proceso
Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a la distribución de 24V a los circuitos exteriores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-22 18:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo: provee un fusible a la salida...
Selected response from:

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provee un fusible la salida de potencia de cada canal de proceso
Raúl Casanova
4provee un fusible (3A max.) a la salida de cada canal de potenciaslothm


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(provides a fuse per channel for process) power out
provee un fusible la salida de potencia de cada canal de proceso


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a la distribución de 24V a los circuitos exteriores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-22 18:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo: provee un fusible a la salida...

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Más que provee un fusible, que literalmente está muy acertado, diría "tiene un fusible" para cada canal.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Hector. En el Río de la Plata coincido contigo, pero no se cual es el destino y por eso lo literal.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provee un fusible (3A max.) a la salida de cada canal de potencia


Explanation:
creo que los fusibles van en cada canal de potencia a la salida de los mismos.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 501