KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

toe grille

Spanish translation: rejilla inferior


10:21 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / refrigerator users manual
English term or phrase: toe grille
PreParing before use
1.. Remove all packaging material This includes foam base, corner posts, adhesive tape etc.
2.. Check to make sure all parts and materials are available in the fridge Consult the seller for help if you find parts are missing.
3. Place the refrigerator in a good location (See "Location").
4.. Toe grille installation: Open the door of the lower freezer and remove the lower freezer compartment bin.. Install toe grille with screws from bag as shown.

Lamentablemente, no tengo las imágenes.

Muchas gracias.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Spanish translation:rejilla inferior
Explanation:
Esta rejilla se coloca al frente y en la parte inferior del refrigerador para proteger los dedos de los pies (toes) cuando se desliza el refrigerador hacia el frente. Sin esta rejilla, las ruedas pueden "pellizcarte" un dedo. Ver la traducción ya hecha de este manual en la liga que proporciono.
Selected response from:

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rejilla inferior
Rene Garcia
5rejilla a ras del piso / rejilla inferior
Raúl Waldman
4parrilla de pie
MARIA MELINA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parrilla de pie


Explanation:
According to the context...

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rejilla a ras del piso / rejilla inferior


Explanation:
Sabemos que esta rejilla está para patearla, pero me parecen más claras estas denominaciones.
Ref.: experiencia

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 493

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rejilla inferior


Explanation:
Esta rejilla se coloca al frente y en la parte inferior del refrigerador para proteger los dedos de los pies (toes) cuando se desliza el refrigerador hacia el frente. Sin esta rejilla, las ruedas pueden "pellizcarte" un dedo. Ver la traducción ya hecha de este manual en la liga que proporciono.


    Reference: http://www.electroluxusa.com/Files/International_English/0-9...
Rene Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich: Completamente de acuerdo.
4 hrs