KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

dip

Spanish translation: caída


11:41 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: dip
Este es otro término que se utiliza en el texto, pero no estoy segura de su traducción. La explicación del texto es:
A dip (also known as sag) is typically a drop in RMS
amplitude due to a sudden load change.
Muchas gracias!
Maria Faella
Argentina
Spanish translation:caída
Explanation:
Creo que en Argentina se emplea más este término
Selected response from:

CarolinaGU
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3caída
CarolinaGU
5un bajónSergio Lahaye
4bajada
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajada


Explanation:
As opposed to subida for swell.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caída


Explanation:
Creo que en Argentina se emplea más este término

Example sentence(s):
  • caída de carga, de tensión de voltaje

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=9702606691
CarolinaGU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): tambien en Colombia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roberto!

agree  Raúl Waldman
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl!

agree  Marisa Raich: En España también.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa!

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un bajón


Explanation:
usado en paraguay

Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4