KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

"M/C speed" y "cp"

Spanish translation: velocidad/rapidéz de la máquina / ciclos por minuto


15:24 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: "M/C speed" y "cp"
Este término me sale en un manual de pruebas de una máquina blistera. Esta es la frase:
"Make the window of “phase 1” little at 2° value, acting on the operator panel but modifying only the beginning of the cam, M/C speed ≥ 20 cp/1’. "
Si pueden ayudarme con esto, de verdad se los agradecería, la verdad no tengo ni idea porque no conozco mucho del tema.
Daniela Bolívar
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:velocidad/rapidéz de la máquina / ciclos por minuto
Explanation:
M/C speed ≥ 20 cp/1’
-->
machine speed (greater than or equal to) 20 cycles per minute

--> velocidad/rapidéx de la máquina (greater than or equal to) 20 ciclos por minuto

Answer inspired by the following patent, where there is reference to a cycle rate of 75 cycles per minute (which is of a similar order of magnitude as 20 cycles per minute).

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7055296-description.html

/1' --> 'per minute' (the single quote is a common symbol for 'minute', although not recognised as such by ISO).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-15 20:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

velocidad/rapidéx --> velocidad/rapidéZ
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por sus respuestas. Creo que la respuesta de mediatrix encaja perfecto con el contexto de mi traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3velocidad/rapidéz de la máquina / ciclos por minuto
Robin Levey
3Mi sugerencia: Preguntar al cliente
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"m/c speed" y "cp"
Mi sugerencia: Preguntar al cliente


Explanation:
Es lo más prudente que puedes hacer en esta situación y si desconoces el proceso.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 161

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"m/c speed" y "cp"
velocidad/rapidéz de la máquina / ciclos por minuto


Explanation:
M/C speed ≥ 20 cp/1’
-->
machine speed (greater than or equal to) 20 cycles per minute

--> velocidad/rapidéx de la máquina (greater than or equal to) 20 ciclos por minuto

Answer inspired by the following patent, where there is reference to a cycle rate of 75 cycles per minute (which is of a similar order of magnitude as 20 cycles per minute).

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7055296-description.html

/1' --> 'per minute' (the single quote is a common symbol for 'minute', although not recognised as such by ISO).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-15 20:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

velocidad/rapidéx --> velocidad/rapidéZ

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por sus respuestas. Creo que la respuesta de mediatrix encaja perfecto con el contexto de mi traducción.