KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

blanks

Spanish translation: tapa aislante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blank
Spanish translation:tapa aislante
Entered by: MTK

19:15 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
English term or phrase: blanks
Openings in electrical panels must be filled with blanks to prevent any possible contact with energized parts.
MTK
United States
tapa aislante
Explanation:
En el enlace puedes ver fotos de diversos "blanks" para su montaje en tableros eléctricos.

También podría ser CUBIERTA AISLANTE.
Selected response from:

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Grading comment
Ramono,
Gracias por tu ayuda y el enlace que me enviaste.

A los demás, gracias mil.
Cordial saludo,
MTK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tapasPeter Bagney
4 +3discos isolantes
Clauwolf
4 +1tapa aislante
Ramón Esquivel
4...chapa de cierre...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tapas


Explanation:
as in covers

Peter Bagney
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
2 mins

agree  Marcvs: De acuerdo.Y "tapas no conductoras" si si quiere.
47 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  odisea: De acuerdo. Yo añadiría "aislantes" para especificar más.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discos isolantes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: no isolantes, sino aislantes
2 mins

neutral  Marcvs: En todo caso, aislantes, no isolantes.
44 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit: De acuerdo con aislantes.
1 hr

agree  xxxAVA: aislantes...de acuerdo
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...chapa de cierre...


Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom.

Document 7

Subject - "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)" (=MI)
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)

(1)
TERM blank

Reference Coke Oven Managers' Yearbook' 79-166

(1)
TERM chapa de cierre

Reference CSIC

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 03:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chapas\", en plural, por favor...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapa aislante


Explanation:
En el enlace puedes ver fotos de diversos "blanks" para su montaje en tableros eléctricos.

También podría ser CUBIERTA AISLANTE.


    Reference: http://www.outbackmarine.com.au/PDFDownloads/Catalogue/61-63...
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ramono,
Gracias por tu ayuda y el enlace que me enviaste.

A los demás, gracias mil.
Cordial saludo,
MTK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinsenser
1 hr