KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

whisker

Spanish translation: filamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whisker
Spanish translation:filamento
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

23:17 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronic Modules
English term or phrase: whisker
"Examined modules with automatic testing apparatus type MPA4 or to the International Code 10CRF50 and whisker reorganization."
"Whisker reorganization after WIL procedure".
"The whisker reorganization takes to 1h per building group".
MarinaR
filamento
Explanation:
Hablando de electrónica, lo de "whisker" me suena a los filamentos metálicos que se forman con el paso del tiempo en superficies conductoras.
Véase el enlace; la traductora sabrá decidir si es de lo que se está hablando en este caso.

Suerte O:-)


Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filamento
Ángel Domínguez
4triquito, buscador
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triquito, buscador


Explanation:
Dic. T. Beigbeder-Atienza

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filamento


Explanation:
Hablando de electrónica, lo de "whisker" me suena a los filamentos metálicos que se forman con el paso del tiempo en superficies conductoras.
Véase el enlace; la traductora sabrá decidir si es de lo que se está hablando en este caso.

Suerte O:-)





    Reference: http://www.nickelinstitute.org/1/3/9/3/1/index12.shtml
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whisker_(metallurgy)
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos