KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

The cold head power cable

Spanish translation: Cable de alimentación de la carga fría


02:40 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Cryogenics
English term or phrase: The cold head power cable
Connection of Components:

The cold head power cable supplied by CTI-CRYOGENICS is plugged into the connectors on the compressor and cold head.
Vinicio Rivadeneira
Ecuador
Spanish translation:Cable de alimentación de la carga fría
Explanation:
Comparar las referencias en inglés y en castellano, ver Figura 1 (lado derecho).
Cold head = carga fría
Selected response from:

tristar
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cable de alimentación de la carga fríatristar
4 +1el cable de alimentación de la cabeza refrigeradora
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cold head power cable
el cable de alimentación de la cabeza refrigeradora


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
12 mins
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cold head power cable
Cable de alimentación de la carga fría


Explanation:
Comparar las referencias en inglés y en castellano, ver Figura 1 (lado derecho).
Cold head = carga fría


    Reference: http://www.svc.org/EP/Ed_Guides/Spanish1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.svc.org/EP/Ed_Guides/English1.pdf
tristar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: El esquema lo dice todo.
27 mins
  -> Gracias, pero de todas formas pienso que quedaría mejor decir compartimiento, receptáculo o cabezal de la carga fría, "carga fría" a secas yo lo usaría para referirme sólo al objeto (o sujeto) a enfriar.