KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

preengineered source synchronous I/O

Spanish translation: e/s prediseñada sincrónica a fuente (source synchronous)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preengineered source synchronous I/O
Spanish translation:e/s prediseñada sincrónica a fuente (source synchronous)
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

12:56 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Chips
English term or phrase: preengineered source synchronous I/O
Hola a todos:
estoy traduciendo una presentación de un dispositivo lógico programable. ¿Alguinen sabe qué puede ser esto?

Gracias,
Francisco
Francisco Mar Rubio
Switzerland
e/s prediseñada sincrónica a fuente (source synchronous)
Explanation:
Here's an English-language description of what is meant by source synchronous.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Source-synchronous

I think this is one of those situations where the "correct" target term may be so obscure or nonexistent that it's a good idea to put the source term in parentheses, because it will probably be more recognizable to the audience than anything you might come up with.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2e/s prediseñada sincrónica a fuente (source synchronous)
Kathryn Litherland
2E/S sincrónica del prediseño original >> E/S sincrónica de la fuente prediseñada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
preengineered source synchronous i/o
E/S sincrónica del prediseño original >> E/S sincrónica de la fuente prediseñada


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 527

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preengineered source synchronous i/o
e/s prediseñada sincrónica a fuente (source synchronous)


Explanation:
Here's an English-language description of what is meant by source synchronous.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Source-synchronous

I think this is one of those situations where the "correct" target term may be so obscure or nonexistent that it's a good idea to put the source term in parentheses, because it will probably be more recognizable to the audience than anything you might come up with.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs