KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

LED Light Engine

Spanish translation: motor de luz LED (LED light engine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LED Light Engine
Spanish translation:motor de luz LED (LED light engine)
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

12:30 Feb 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / HDTVs
English term or phrase: LED Light Engine
50" DLP HDTV 1080P w/ LED Light Engine: Digital Light Processor technology with an ultra slim (0.6-in.) piano black cabinet that can fit in tight spots, often where other flat screens can’t. Long lasting LED light engine provides stable light output and ultra wide color range. Also features the Cinema Smooth™ 1080p light engine, 10,000:1 contrast ratio, hidden speaker system, SRS TruSurround XT™, GameMode, 3 HDMI inputs, system control remote. Dimensions without stand: 45.2”W x 31.8”H x 13.4”D.
Paula Binetti
motor de luz LED (LED light engine)
Explanation:
"El modelo HL-T6189S de Samsung, el cual es un aparato de 61" widescreen y LED, cuenta con la tecnología DLP HDTV. Además, posee una razón de contraste de 10,000:1, motor de luz suavizada de cine ("Cinema Smooth Light Engine") y el procesador de imágenes propio de Samsung, el DNIe. El precio o disponibilidad de este modelo se desconoce hasta la fecha."
http://www.madboxpc.com/contenido.php?id=5261

There are many other spanish-language texts incorporating this term, and almost all of them use the English term only. I would definitely recommend using the English term in parentheses, as the target audience, if familiar with the concept at all, is more likely to be familiar with it in English.

e.g. :
"El principal elemento que define la calidad y el rendimiento de un proyector digital es el "Light Engine", el cual es el dispositivo que reproduce la imagen, la convierte en luz y la proyecta sobre una pantalla. En la actualidad existen dos sistemas de "Light Engine" predominantes en el mercado, el sistema tradicional basado en los paneles LCD TFT (Liquid Cristal Display Thin Film Transistors) y un sistema más reciente basado en la tecnología DLP y los chips DMD (Digital Micromirror Devices)."
http://www.vidicomcr.com/DLPCINEMA.html

Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3motor de luz LED (LED light engine)
Kathryn Litherland
4luz con tecnología de LEDJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
led light engine
luz con tecnología de LED


Explanation:
Parece que no es un solo LED, sino una iluminación que utilizad diodos emisores de luz.
Un saludo

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 385

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
led light engine
motor de luz LED (LED light engine)


Explanation:
"El modelo HL-T6189S de Samsung, el cual es un aparato de 61" widescreen y LED, cuenta con la tecnología DLP HDTV. Además, posee una razón de contraste de 10,000:1, motor de luz suavizada de cine ("Cinema Smooth Light Engine") y el procesador de imágenes propio de Samsung, el DNIe. El precio o disponibilidad de este modelo se desconoce hasta la fecha."
http://www.madboxpc.com/contenido.php?id=5261

There are many other spanish-language texts incorporating this term, and almost all of them use the English term only. I would definitely recommend using the English term in parentheses, as the target audience, if familiar with the concept at all, is more likely to be familiar with it in English.

e.g. :
"El principal elemento que define la calidad y el rendimiento de un proyector digital es el "Light Engine", el cual es el dispositivo que reproduce la imagen, la convierte en luz y la proyecta sobre una pantalla. En la actualidad existen dos sistemas de "Light Engine" predominantes en el mercado, el sistema tradicional basado en los paneles LCD TFT (Liquid Cristal Display Thin Film Transistors) y un sistema más reciente basado en la tecnología DLP y los chips DMD (Digital Micromirror Devices)."
http://www.vidicomcr.com/DLPCINEMA.html



Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
56 mins

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Parra
5 hrs