ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

1 minute of arc

Spanish translation: un minuto de arco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1 minute of arc
Spanish translation:un minuto de arco
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

01:52 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / optics
English term or phrase: 1 minute of arc
Hi there. I would like to know the term used in Spanish for 1 minute of arc. This is the sentence where this term has been used:

"... a complete colour change tipically occurs within 1 minute of arc.." Cheers
Carolina M
un minuto de arco
Explanation:
Es una medida de amplitud angular
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un minuto de arco
Carlos Vergara
5 +11 minuto de arco (de circunferencia)
TRANSDUCTOR


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un minuto de arco


Explanation:
Es una medida de amplitud angular

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Carlos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  NeoAtlas: Dicho sea de paso: la resolución visual espacial de los humanos es de 1 minuto de arco.
5 hrs
  -> gracias. Sí es cierto.

agree  Carolina Suarez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Tradjur
4 days
  -> gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 minuto de arco (de circunferencia)


Explanation:
Se trata de la división de la circunferencia en grados, minutos y segundos

TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
4 days
  -> Gracias Tradjur