KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

demagnetises o demagnetize?????????????

Spanish translation: ambas son correctas


20:06 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / TrackMate product's
English term or phrase: demagnetises o demagnetize?????????????
Hola !
demagnetises se encuentra en el siguiente texto:
AUDIO CASSETTE and DCC DECK’S - patented
HyperBRUSHÔ cassette holds up to 5 moving brushes and a Field Discharge Chip (FDC). 38,000 absorbent fibers seek and remove dirt from the surfaces and gaps where it hides. The FDC demagnetises in 15 seconds while the brushes
clean. Recordings sound better and last longer.

No encuentro demagnetises por ninguna parte, he encontrado demagnetize: desimantar. Creeis que es un error del texto y la palabra es demagnetize.
Si fuese asi, entoces la traduccion seria:
Mientras que los cepillos limpian el FDC se desimanta en 15 segundos.
Que creeis?
Gracias
gaty
Gaty
Spanish translation:ambas son correctas
Explanation:
demagnetise - inglés británico
demagnetize - inglés estadounidense
Selected response from:

Diana Montano
United States
Grading comment
gracias Diana
Gaty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ambas son correctas
Diana Montano
4se desmagnetizaJuan R. Migoya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ambas son correctas


Explanation:
demagnetise - inglés británico
demagnetize - inglés estadounidense

Diana Montano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias Diana
Gaty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep.
4 mins
  -> thanks Terry!

agree  Kate Major: It's fine either way. In Br Eng supposedly the 's' is preferable, although in some cases there's no reason for that to be the case. For an American audience, the 'z'.
13 mins
  -> thank you Kate!

agree  silviantonia
14 mins
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  Yaotl Altan
16 mins

agree  Vladimir Martinez: Agree!
7 hrs

agree  Carlos Vergara
8 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: I agree with Kate, although the Oxford Dict. only states "demagnetize"
13 hrs

agree  jclopezpozas
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se desmagnetiza


Explanation:
En español, desmagnetizar.
Un saludo

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 385