KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

to dehumidify the moisture sensitive camcorder

Spanish translation: para mantener seca la videocámara (la cual es sensible a la humedad).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to dehumidify the moisture sensitive camcorder
Spanish translation:para mantener seca la videocámara (la cual es sensible a la humedad).
Entered by: Hector Aires

19:13 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Trackmate product's
English term or phrase: to dehumidify the moisture sensitive camcorder
Hola! En el texto:

CAMCORDER’S - patented cassette uses the HyperBRUSHÔ. 25,000 fibers gently clean the vital video drum and tape speed control mechanism. The critical tape and drum cooling system is restored for maximum tape and video head life.
The cassette is also engineered to dehumidify the moisture sensitive camcorder.
Ensures optimum recordings.

como traduciriais la frase:
to dehumidify the moisture sensitive camcorder.
mi opcion:
para reducir la humedad de la delicada(sensitive) videocamara.
No entiendo muy bien porque estan estas dos palabras juntas(dehumidify y moisture), ya que:

dehumidify:
To reduce the moisture in a body of air; to lower the humidity.
Gracias
Gaty
Gaty
para mantener seca la videocámara (la cual es sensible a la humedad).
Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre en una primera aproximación.
Saludetes
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Gracias Hector
Gaty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4para mantener seca la videocámara (la cual es sensible a la humedad).
Hector Aires
5para deshumdificar la vídeocámara para contrarrestar la humedadRoxanna Cain


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para mantener seca la videocámara (la cual es sensible a la humedad).


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre en una primera aproximación.
Saludetes
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
Gracias Hector
Gaty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Me gusta!
1 min

agree  Egmont
4 mins

agree  Laura Rodríguez Manso: ¡Está bien, sí!
19 mins

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para deshumdificar la vídeocámara para contrarrestar la humedad


Explanation:
mmmmmmmmmmm

Roxanna Cain
PRO pts in category: 4