KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

SO cord

Spanish translation: cable trenzado aislado


13:54 Mar 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / SO cord
English term or phrase: SO cord
Where "SO" cord is used to connect a field switching device, the white conductor shall be the feed side of the circuit and the black shall be the switched side.
lumor
Spanish translation:cable trenzado aislado
Explanation:
Una búsqueda con SO cord resulta en la correspondencia con el sitio abajo.
La descripción del so cord es:
PORTABLE CORD TYPE SO CORD and SOW CABLE
90°C 600 VOLT UL/CSA MSHA
SO CORD and SOW CABLE DESCRIPTION:
SO Cord and SOW Cable feature stranded bare copper conductor, separator, CPE Rubber or EPR insulation, suitable fillers, separator and CPE jacket. SO Cord and SOW Cable have a temperature range of -40°C to + 60°C.
La ilustración muestra un cable trenzado o de par trenzado con aislamiento
De consecuencia propongo cable trenzado aislado
Dependiente del contexto se puede añadir (del tipo So de la AWC Sociedad)
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cordón tipo SO (hasta 600 V)
Hector Aires
3cable trenzado aislado
rcolin
3cable blindado
Robin Levey
2dicho cable
Silvia Calderón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
so cord
dicho cable


Explanation:
o "ese cable".

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so cord
cable blindado


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is US English and that'cord' actually refers to 'cable'. 'SO' is commonly used to designate 'screened-overall', meaning that the conductors are surrounded by a screen (braided copper, foil, etc.) to reduce interference.

Homestead - Multicore Overall Foil Screened CableDESCRIPTION, PRICE 1+, PRICE 5+, QUANTITY. WMF2404B, 100m Reel 4 Core Overall Foil Screen Cable 24AW - ETA 2-3 Days Notify Me When In Stock, £24.95 ...
www.homestead.co.uk/productcategorydetail.aspx?categoryid=5... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

1 core overall lap screen, 20/0.1mm, 51/0.1mm, 6.5mmØ, Blue, 100m ...This website features the following products: core overall screen 5mmØ Blue 100m Cables Connectors Bulk Cable Audio CORE OVERALL SCREEN CABLE CABLE SCREEN ...
www.bluearan.co.uk/menu/index.php?id=SKT803375 - 150k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so cord
cable trenzado aislado


Explanation:
Una búsqueda con SO cord resulta en la correspondencia con el sitio abajo.
La descripción del so cord es:
PORTABLE CORD TYPE SO CORD and SOW CABLE
90°C 600 VOLT UL/CSA MSHA
SO CORD and SOW CABLE DESCRIPTION:
SO Cord and SOW Cable feature stranded bare copper conductor, separator, CPE Rubber or EPR insulation, suitable fillers, separator and CPE jacket. SO Cord and SOW Cable have a temperature range of -40°C to + 60°C.
La ilustración muestra un cable trenzado o de par trenzado con aislamiento
De consecuencia propongo cable trenzado aislado
Dependiente del contexto se puede añadir (del tipo So de la AWC Sociedad)



    Reference: http://www.awcwire.com/ProductSpec.aspx?id=Type-SOW-SO
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so cord
cordón tipo SO (hasta 600 V)


Explanation:
El cordón tipo SO es lo que en Arg, y en otros varios países, llaman cable tipo taller, aunque una definición más correcta sería cordón para equipos portátiles.
Para nada es blindado como propone Mediamatrix pues ello implica que debería tener una malla trenzada u otro tipo de blindaje, cosa que estos cordones no tienen.
Condretamente, el cordón SO es el cable que tiene su máquina de perforar, amoladora, cortadora de césped y un sinfín d otras máquinas que usted tiene en su casa.
Saludetes
El Étor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2008-03-19 03:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debido a la gran inquietud demostrada por Mediamatrix en conocer más acerca de los cordones para equipos portátiles o móviles le adjunto la nomenclatura UL, según los lineamientos del NEC para dichos cordones, según el siguiente detalle:

S = 600 Volt Service Cord
J = Junior Service - 300 Volt
T = Thermoplastic
E = Elastomer - thermoplastic that looks and feels like rubber
O = Oil Resistant Outer Jacket
OO = Oil Resistant Outer Jacket and Oil Resistant Insulation
W = CSA Weather and Water Resistant (approved for indoor and outdoor use)
Es decir que el cordón SO está construido para una tensión (o voltaje) de servicio de 600 V y su cubierta exterior es resistente al aceite (no así el aislamiento de sus conductores; si éste resistiese al aceite el cordón sería OO).
Saludetes
El Étor



Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Y a qué corresponde la sigla 'SO'? Y un 'field switching device' no es un cualquier herramienta Black y Decker...//Enfin, tenemos alguna explicación de 'SO' según la interpretación de don Étor. Le ofresco un 'neutral' (de nuevo).
2 days4 hrs
  -> Já, ¡eso sí que estuvo bueno!! tanto discutir por el cordón tipo SO y la respuesta no aclara cómo está construido. Saludetes chato, el Étor