KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

default light

Spanish translation: luz testigo/ luz indicadora/ luz de alarma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:default light
Spanish translation:luz testigo/ luz indicadora/ luz de alarma
Entered by: xxxmariaje

20:09 Mar 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: default light
AUTO DIAGNOSTIC WITH DEFAULT LIGHT
The EMR regulator has engine safety and functional check ability.
With the informations provided by the various sensors, the electronic box analyses the level of seriousness of the noticed failures and consequently determines an adaptation in the running mode of the engine.
According to the importance of the noticed failure:
• If the engine can going on running > the light turns on continuously.
• If the engine is about to stop > the light blinks. (With some programmed electronic box,
xxxmariaje
Spain
luz testigo/ luz indicadora/ luz de alarma
Explanation:
El término *default* tiene otros significados que no vienen al caso aquí, y todo el texto parece ser producto de una traducción por máquina. Pero el caso es que, por la descripción del funcionamiento, la luz indica la condición de falla (leve o grave) y cualquiera de las expresiones que propongo es aplicable.
Selected response from:

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5luz testigo/ luz indicadora/ luz de alarma
Raúl Casanova
4Luz piloto(de aviso) de fallosmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
luz testigo/ luz indicadora/ luz de alarma


Explanation:
El término *default* tiene otros significados que no vienen al caso aquí, y todo el texto parece ser producto de una traducción por máquina. Pero el caso es que, por la descripción del funcionamiento, la luz indica la condición de falla (leve o grave) y cualquiera de las expresiones que propongo es aplicable.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Feuerstein: luz testigo es la que me parece mejor
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Feuer

agree  Egmont
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM

agree  Marina Soldati
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael

agree  Marina56: ok
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina56

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luz piloto(de aviso) de fallos


Explanation:
Al leer el texto, yo diría que es una versión no muy bien traducida de otro idioma y que han utilizado la "palabra" default" en lugar de "fault".

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46