KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

make-proof

Spanish translation: a prueba de cortocircuito


16:42 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: make-proof
Make-proof or maintenance earthing components can be mounted anywhere on the switchgear.
For make-proof earthing switches, the operating mechanisms are equipped with springs for rapid making and breaking.

Gracias !
Matardos
Peru
Spanish translation:a prueba de cortocircuito
Explanation:
Make-proof earthing switch --> Interruptor de puesta a tierra a prueba de cortocircuito
'To make' es hacer contacto, conectar. Este interruptor soporta la conexión en situación de falla (cortocircuito).
Ref.: http://www.siemens.dk/ccmi/bu/pg/downloads/pdf/8BK40 Katalog...
Definitions
“Make-proof earthing switches”
are earthing switches that have
a short-circuit making capacity
(IEC 60 129/VDE 0670, Part 2).
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a prueba de cortocircuito
Raúl Waldman
4con capacidad de cierree_cuesta
3puesta a prueba
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puesta a prueba


Explanation:
es lo que colijo por el sentido general de la frase.
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a prueba de cortocircuito


Explanation:
Make-proof earthing switch --> Interruptor de puesta a tierra a prueba de cortocircuito
'To make' es hacer contacto, conectar. Este interruptor soporta la conexión en situación de falla (cortocircuito).
Ref.: http://www.siemens.dk/ccmi/bu/pg/downloads/pdf/8BK40 Katalog...
Definitions
“Make-proof earthing switches”
are earthing switches that have
a short-circuit making capacity
(IEC 60 129/VDE 0670, Part 2).

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 493
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM.

agree  tristar: Creo que el uso de "make" y "break" para indicar cierre y apertura de contactos tiene sus origenes en la época que se usaba la lógica electromecánica con relés, y a causa de los transitorios se definían "make before break" o "break before make"
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, tristar.

agree  Noni Gilbert: This works!
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, aceavila - Noni.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con capacidad de cierre


Explanation:
Otra traducción, que es la que utiliza Siemens en sus manuales


    Reference: http://www.siemens.se/bu/pg/doc/NXAIR_M_P_Katalog_en.pdf
    Reference: http://www.siemens.com.ar/sites/internet/legacy/sie-energia/...
e_cuesta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27