KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

opto-couplers

Spanish translation: optoacopladores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opto-couplers
Spanish translation:optoacopladores
Entered by: Pamela Avalos

05:00 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: opto-couplers
the outputs are mainly switched with opto-couplers and transistors

This is the actual sentence that is giving me trouble!

Many thanks in advance!
Pamela Avalos
Chile
optoacopladores
Explanation:
Mira, por ejemplo, en http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optoacoplador
Selected response from:

NeoAtlas
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7optoacopladores
NeoAtlas
5acoplador óptico
Rene Garcia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
optoacopladores


Explanation:
Mira, por ejemplo, en http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optoacoplador


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optoacoplador
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opto-isolator
NeoAtlas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
55 mins

agree  Teresa Mozo
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3 hrs

agree  e_cuesta
5 hrs

agree  Marta Favale
13 hrs

agree  Fanny77
1 day16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoplador óptico


Language variant: México

Explanation:
Otra opción a lo mismo

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60