KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

tilt code

Spanish translation: codigo de falla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tilt code
Spanish translation:codigo de falla
Entered by: Pamela Avalos

05:53 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: tilt code
If a certain output device is giving problems, or is not returning any of the required feedback signals when switched, it will either not work, or the machine will give a tilt code.
I haven´t been able to find what a "tilt code" is.
In my translation I´m assuming that "switched" means "cambiado" but if i´m wrong please correct me!
Pamela Avalos
Chile
codigo de falla
Explanation:
tilt code. de las antiguas maquinas de pinball que se detenian en caso de que el jugador la moviera demasiado para evitar perder la bola. la maquina se detenia y encendia un anuncio luminoso con la palabra "tilted"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-25 06:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pinball-fixers.com/tilt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-25 23:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Ya se "tildeo"- termino que usábamos cundo un aparato electrónico se trababa. Hace ya algunos años.
Selected response from:

JoLuGo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3codigo de falla
JoLuGo
5cuando cambia de una a otra
Alex Mata
4 +1señal de error
Rene Garcia


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señal de error


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Mata
1 day3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
codigo de falla


Explanation:
tilt code. de las antiguas maquinas de pinball que se detenian en caso de que el jugador la moviera demasiado para evitar perder la bola. la maquina se detenia y encendia un anuncio luminoso con la palabra "tilted"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-25 06:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pinball-fixers.com/tilt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-25 23:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Ya se "tildeo"- termino que usábamos cundo un aparato electrónico se trababa. Hace ya algunos años.

JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_cuesta: Supongo que puede cambiar segun el lugar. "falta" se decia en España. http://www.filmannex.com/movie/film/38/tilt_nos_hacemos_falt...
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Hector Aires: Falta/fallo en España, falla por estos lados (fallo sería el del juez, que a veces falla).
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Alex Mata
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when switched
cuando cambia de una a otra


Language variant: cuando cambia entre ellas

Explanation:
Suerte

Alex Mata
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish