KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Dynamic Channel Avoidance Assignment System (DCAAS)

Spanish translation: Sistema de asignación de no interferir en canales dinámicos


13:51 Jul 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Dynamic Channel Avoidance Assignment System (DCAAS)
Dynamic Channel Avoidance Assignment System (DCAAS) shall be used to avoid radio interference by the satellite terminal, ensuring that the satellite terminal shall not transmit on frequencies where fixed or mobile radio communication terminals are in active use

Dynamic Channel Assignment System correspondería a Sistema de asignación de canales dinámicos, pero no sé exactamente cómo integrar la palabra "avoidance" aquí. ¡Gracias a todos!
hemenia
Spain
Spanish translation:Sistema de asignación de no interferir en canales dinámicos
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

saruro
Venezuela
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sistema de asignación de canales dinámicos a evitar
josecarmona
5Sistema de asignación de no interferir en canales dinámicos
saruro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dynamic channel avoidance assignment system (dcaas)
sistema de asignación de canales dinámicos a evitar


Explanation:
No se si no habias puesto tu explicación de no saber como integrar "avoidance" o no se si yo no la lei. En todo caso la traducción seria entonces esta. El acrónimo, si lo quieres, deberia ser SACDE

josecarmona
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dynamic channel avoidance assignment system (dcaas)
Sistema de asignación de no interferir en canales dinámicos


Explanation:
Otra opción.

saruro
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  josecarmona: El "no" no aparece en el original.
1 hr

agree  wilson bonilla: the best translation has to be: "Sistema de Asignacion de Canales Dinamicos sin Interferencias." La sigla original en Ingles debe mantenerse, a menos que se haga muy popular el uso en español. Comentario enviado por kendopalegalsearch1@gmail.com
22 hrs
  -> Gracias. La tuya la veo mejor que la mia.