KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

firing delay

Spanish translation: retardo de disparo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firing delay
Spanish translation:retardo de disparo
Entered by: Analia Pisani

20:23 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / arch furnace manual
English term or phrase: firing delay
What does "firing delay" delay mean in this context: "At a critical value of firing delay of the Rectifier, there are times during the conduction period when the instantaneous voltage on the DC link would be negative.".
Thank you very much
Analia Pisani
retardo de disparo
Explanation:
También: retardo de encendido
Se refiere a rectificadores con SCR (tiristores). 'Encendido' o 'disparo' significa 'entrada en conducción'.
Ref.: experiencia en ingeniería electrónica.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10retardo de disparo
Raúl Waldman
3¿demora de encendido?nahuelhuapi
3demora de contacto o disparo
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demora de contacto o disparo


Explanation:
Tengo incertidumbre..

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
retardo de disparo


Explanation:
También: retardo de encendido
Se refiere a rectificadores con SCR (tiristores). 'Encendido' o 'disparo' significa 'entrada en conducción'.
Ref.: experiencia en ingeniería electrónica.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 493
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Sí, sí... Saludos!
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina... Un saludo cordial.

agree  saruro
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, saruro.

agree  Ana Roca
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana.

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Aitor.

agree  xxxM-Labodia: Sí. Rectificadores con semiconductores.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, mlabodia.

agree  slothm: Sin duda.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, slothm.

agree  xxxJ Celeita
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, jesijay!

agree  Cesar Serrano
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, César.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¿demora de encendido?


Explanation:
sólo se me ocurre...

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136