KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

winder brake

Spanish translation: freno del tambor rebobinador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winder brake
Spanish translation:freno del tambor rebobinador
Entered by: Hector Aires

17:26 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: winder brake
A brake hold test should be introduced every shift to ensure the effectiveness of the winder braking system.
Lida Garcia
Peru
freno del tambor rebobinador
Explanation:
No se me ocurre otra cosa. Lo que sí es seguro es que hay que probarlo en cada turno.
Besotes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-03 17:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez sea el freno de un cabrestante o algún artefacto por el estilo.
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
gracias Héctor :o)
Saludos desde Uruguay...jiji...dizq de vacaciones jeje...q calorrrrrrrrrr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3freno del tambor rebobinador
Hector Aires
4freno ventilado
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freno ventilado


Explanation:
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/W/Technical_vocabular...
Suerte.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
freno del tambor rebobinador


Explanation:
No se me ocurre otra cosa. Lo que sí es seguro es que hay que probarlo en cada turno.
Besotes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-03 17:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez sea el freno de un cabrestante o algún artefacto por el estilo.

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
gracias Héctor :o)
Saludos desde Uruguay...jiji...dizq de vacaciones jeje...q calorrrrrrrrrr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
0 min
  -> Gracias Capitán.

agree  slothm
7 mins
  -> Todo Uruguay está hoy aquí. Gracias

agree  psicutrinius: Hala. otra vez. Puede ser también el de un "scraper".
1 hr