KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

skip shaft

Spanish translation: túnel para vagonetas


18:01 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: skip shaft
Recommendation Winder brake testing
Once the new system for the skip shaft is in place, then the full brake testing programme should be introduced. A similar brake teswting programme should be introduced following the upgrade of the man winder.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:túnel para vagonetas
Explanation:
Las vagonetas (skip) son los vehículos de carga de las minas que corren por vías como de tren. El túnel que alberga esas vías (shaft) (que no necesariamente tiene que ser vertical).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutos (2009-02-03 18:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skip shaft

A mine shaft esp. prepared for hauling a skip.
Selected response from:

Homero Muñoz
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3túnel para vagonetas
Homero Muñoz
4túnel / galería vertical para cargador
Hector Aires
Summary of reference entries provided
skip shaft
Raúl Casanova

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
túnel / galería vertical para cargador


Explanation:
No recuerdo si el túnel vertical tiene otro nombre, chimenea o algo por el estilo.
Ahora sí tienen más sentido las otras preguntas.
Saludetes
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Héctor, para mí shaft es pique en minería (tema de este documento), pero no había visto skip shaft antes...


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
túnel para vagonetas


Explanation:
Las vagonetas (skip) son los vehículos de carga de las minas que corren por vías como de tren. El túnel que alberga esas vías (shaft) (que no necesariamente tiene que ser vertical).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutos (2009-02-03 18:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skip shaft

A mine shaft esp. prepared for hauling a skip.

Homero Muñoz
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Si si, me parece muy adecuado.
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Hector.

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo Carmen

agree  saruro
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Saruro




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: skip shaft

Reference information:
A mine shaft esp. prepared for hauling a skip. Standard, 2


    Reference: http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/dmmrt1097.html
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141