KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

tenant

Spanish translation: inquilino (s)


19:10 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: tenant
Necesito ayuda con la palabra "tenant" en este contexto. ¿Se refiere simplemente a "locatarios"?
Gracias!!

Commercial metering switchboards provide electrical system distribution and metering for commercial applications.
Using standard Pow-R-Line C construction, these switchboards incorporate metering sections with tenant feeder circuits.
agusmza
Spanish translation:inquilino (s)
Explanation:
es sinónimo
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inquilino (s)
José J. Martínez
5 +1arrendatario
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4abonadomangel
4ocupante
Rafael Martilotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrendatario


Explanation:
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inquilino (s)


Explanation:
es sinónimo

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  psicutrinius
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  saruro
56 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocupante


Explanation:
la propuesta es comercial, y está dirigida a cualquier sistema eléctrico instalado, por lo que sería conveniente usar un término neutro, válido tanto para un propietario como para un inquilino. Copio el uso de ocupante sacado de una sentencia de un juzgado de Santander:
... y las declaraciones de los dos acusados, el ocupante del domicilio registrado y el ahora recurrente en el presente amparo, las de un agente de la Guardia Civil que...

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abonado


Explanation:
En este contexo se suele hablar del abonado de la compañía eléctrica, del circuito de abonado, o del contador de un abonado.


http://www.invenia.es/inveniaextensions:sistema_toma_envio_p...


mangel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27