KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Fuse

Spanish translation: contar con fusible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fused
Spanish translation:contar con fusible
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

16:32 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
English term or phrase: Fuse
the wire must be fused as close as posible to the batery terminal
Bubka
contar con fusible
Explanation:
el cable debe contar con un fusible ubicado tan cerca de la terminal de la batería como sea posible. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Escogí la de Fabricio ya que me parece la más sencilla y comprensible
Un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proteger con fusibles, fusiblear
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1conectado mediante fusibles
Maria San Martin
5contar con fusible
Fabricio Castillo
5fuse = fusibleHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5el cable debe de estar fusionado tan cerca del término de la batería como sea posiblecebice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proteger con fusibles, fusiblear


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note it is a verb in this context, and with electricity, the two choices above are given in Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
0 min
  -> gracias, Andrea :)

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conectado mediante fusibles


Explanation:
Conectado a los bornes o terminales a través de fusibles de protección

Maria San Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuse = fusible


Explanation:
Quieren decir que hay que conectar un fusible lo mas cerca posible del polo de la batería

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el cable debe de estar fusionado tan cerca del término de la batería como sea posible


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contar con fusible


Explanation:
el cable debe contar con un fusible ubicado tan cerca de la terminal de la batería como sea posible. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Escogí la de Fabricio ya que me parece la más sencilla y comprensible
Un saludo