ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Electrical Safe Work Practice Training

Spanish translation: “capacitación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Electrical Safe Work Practice Training
Spanish translation:“capacitación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”
Entered by: Domingo Trassens

15:13 Sep 20, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Electrical Safe Work Practice Training
Follow the Electrical Safe Work Practice Training, NFPA-70E, PPE requirements for removing or opening bolted panel covers, or hinged doors, based on the rated voltage. The following steps only apply after the arc-hazard is mitigated.
mandrade77
“capacitación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”, MORE OPTIONS
Explanation:

Hello Mandrade77:

Your question is about the translation to Spanish of the expression “Electrical Safe Work Practice Training” on the context: “Follow the Electrical Safe Work Practice Training, NFPA-70E, PPE requirements for removing or opening bolted panel covers, or hinged doors, based on the rated voltage. The following steps only apply after the arc-hazard is mitigated.”

According to my own research, the key concept of your expression is “electrical safe work”. About this subject I found an electronic document in PDF format (1) that explains the importance of the “electrical safe work practices”.

From the other side, I found another electronic document in PDF format (2) in Spanish language about “trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

Both documents helped me to put my mind in clear about the main subject of your question:

In English: “electrical safe work” = in Spanish: “trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

After this research, I focused the other part of your question: “practice training”.

BILINGUAL VOCABULARY (related to the context)

1) English term “Electrical” = in Spanish “electricidad”

2) English term “Safe” = in Spanish “seguro”

3) English term “Work” = in Spanish “trabajo”

4) English term “Practice” = in Spanish “práctica”

5) English term “Training” = in Spanish “formación”, “capacitación”, “enseñanza”, “instrucción”

TRANSLATION

Now, with a clear idea about the main subject of your question and the bilingual vocabulary, I have all the elements that I need to make a reasonable translation.

I saw other answers to question talk about “curso”, “cursillo”. Really, your original English expression doesn’ talk about “course”, “class”, “seminar” “career”....

Personally, I think it is not relevant to discuss if the “practice training” will be a “curso”, “cursillo”, “seminar”, or “career” because this point is not part of question.

Also the electronic documents (1) and (2) don’t pay attention in the implementation of the practice training.

For the reasons that I explained in the previous paragraph, I will not enter in the discussion about “curso” or “cursillo”.

From my perspective, the point is “practice training” translated to Spanish is “capacitación práctica” or “formación practica” or “entrenamiento”.

Personally, for my reading of the Collins English Dictionary (3), Collins English Spanish Bilingual Dictionary (4) and the “Diccionario de la Real Academia Española” (5) the best expressions are: “capacitación práctica” or “formación práctica” or directamente “capacitación”.

Before the translation, I would like to put other subject in clear. Other answers to your question talk about: “seguridad”. The translation of this term to Spanish is “safety”, but your question says: “safe”, “safe work”, “electrical safe work”.

First attempt of translation: “capacitación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

Second attempt: “formación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”

Third attempt: “entrenamiento de trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

Personally, I like the first and second attempts more than the third because the term “entrenamiento” is also used to train dogs and horses.

MY PROPOSAL:

In summary, these are that possible options that I offer for your translation:

- “capacitación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

- “formación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

- “entrenamiento de trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

- “formación práctica para trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

- “formación para trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

- “capacitación para trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

Now, you have to decide what is the best translation according to complete context of your translation project.

I hope this analysis helps you in your work.

Regards

Domingo

NOTE: Sources used in this analysis:
1) PDF about: “Electrical Safe Work”
URL: http://esh-docdb.fnal.gov/cgi-bin/RetrieveFile?docid=380
2) PDF about: “Trabajo Seguro con Electricidad”
URL: http://portal.ins-cr.com/NR/rdonlyres/503AC708-8F7B-4F8C-847...
3) Collins English Dictionary: training
URL: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/american/trainin...
4) Collins English Spanish Bilingual Dictionary: training
URL: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/american-spanish...
5) Diccionario de la Real Academia Española: entrenamiento
URL: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=entrenamiento
Selected response from:

Domingo Trassens
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Domingo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2curso de seguridad en el trabajo con electricidad
Elena Pérez San Miguel
5 +1curso practico sobre seguridad electrica en el trabajo
Vania Campanella
5entrenamiento en practicas de trabajo seguro con electricidad
cranesfreak
5“capacitación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”, MORE OPTIONS
Domingo Trassens
4Curso de seguridad eléctrica en el trabajoflawlessly
4curso para la práctica segura en el trabajo eléctrico
Claudia Pérez Snead


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrical safe work practice training
curso de seguridad en el trabajo con electricidad


Explanation:
¿Qué tal "curso/cursillo de seguridad en el trabajo con electricidad?

También podría servirte "en trabajos relacionados con la electricidad" (aunque es más largo), "trabajo de electricidad" o incluso "trabajo eléctrico".

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.


    Reference: http://www.muninqn.gov.ar/prensa/boletines/2007/10/2007-10-0...
Elena Pérez San Miguel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard: curso práctico... trabajos eléctricos
22 mins
  -> Sí, trabajos eléctricos me gusta más. Gracias :)

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz: De eso se trata.
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical safe work practice training
Curso de seguridad eléctrica en el trabajo


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Algunos ejemplos:

1) http://www.serforem.com/presentcursos/prescurselectricidad.h...
CURSO DE SEGURIDAD ELÉCTRICA

2) http://edison.upc.edu/curs/seguret/
CURSO DE SEGURIDAD ELÉCTRICA

3) http://www.proyectra.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details...

CURSO DE SEGURIDAD ELECTRICA



flawlessly
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrical safe work practice training
“capacitación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”, MORE OPTIONS


Explanation:

Hello Mandrade77:

Your question is about the translation to Spanish of the expression “Electrical Safe Work Practice Training” on the context: “Follow the Electrical Safe Work Practice Training, NFPA-70E, PPE requirements for removing or opening bolted panel covers, or hinged doors, based on the rated voltage. The following steps only apply after the arc-hazard is mitigated.”

According to my own research, the key concept of your expression is “electrical safe work”. About this subject I found an electronic document in PDF format (1) that explains the importance of the “electrical safe work practices”.

From the other side, I found another electronic document in PDF format (2) in Spanish language about “trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

Both documents helped me to put my mind in clear about the main subject of your question:

In English: “electrical safe work” = in Spanish: “trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

After this research, I focused the other part of your question: “practice training”.

BILINGUAL VOCABULARY (related to the context)

1) English term “Electrical” = in Spanish “electricidad”

2) English term “Safe” = in Spanish “seguro”

3) English term “Work” = in Spanish “trabajo”

4) English term “Practice” = in Spanish “práctica”

5) English term “Training” = in Spanish “formación”, “capacitación”, “enseñanza”, “instrucción”

TRANSLATION

Now, with a clear idea about the main subject of your question and the bilingual vocabulary, I have all the elements that I need to make a reasonable translation.

I saw other answers to question talk about “curso”, “cursillo”. Really, your original English expression doesn’ talk about “course”, “class”, “seminar” “career”....

Personally, I think it is not relevant to discuss if the “practice training” will be a “curso”, “cursillo”, “seminar”, or “career” because this point is not part of question.

Also the electronic documents (1) and (2) don’t pay attention in the implementation of the practice training.

For the reasons that I explained in the previous paragraph, I will not enter in the discussion about “curso” or “cursillo”.

From my perspective, the point is “practice training” translated to Spanish is “capacitación práctica” or “formación practica” or “entrenamiento”.

Personally, for my reading of the Collins English Dictionary (3), Collins English Spanish Bilingual Dictionary (4) and the “Diccionario de la Real Academia Española” (5) the best expressions are: “capacitación práctica” or “formación práctica” or directamente “capacitación”.

Before the translation, I would like to put other subject in clear. Other answers to your question talk about: “seguridad”. The translation of this term to Spanish is “safety”, but your question says: “safe”, “safe work”, “electrical safe work”.

First attempt of translation: “capacitación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

Second attempt: “formación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”

Third attempt: “entrenamiento de trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

Personally, I like the first and second attempts more than the third because the term “entrenamiento” is also used to train dogs and horses.

MY PROPOSAL:

In summary, these are that possible options that I offer for your translation:

- “capacitación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

- “formación práctica de trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

- “entrenamiento de trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

- “formación práctica para trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

- “formación para trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

- “capacitación para trabajo seguro con electricidad”.

Now, you have to decide what is the best translation according to complete context of your translation project.

I hope this analysis helps you in your work.

Regards

Domingo

NOTE: Sources used in this analysis:
1) PDF about: “Electrical Safe Work”
URL: http://esh-docdb.fnal.gov/cgi-bin/RetrieveFile?docid=380
2) PDF about: “Trabajo Seguro con Electricidad”
URL: http://portal.ins-cr.com/NR/rdonlyres/503AC708-8F7B-4F8C-847...
3) Collins English Dictionary: training
URL: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/american/trainin...
4) Collins English Spanish Bilingual Dictionary: training
URL: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/american-spanish...
5) Diccionario de la Real Academia Española: entrenamiento
URL: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=entrenamiento


Domingo Trassens
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Domingo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical safe work practice training
curso practico sobre seguridad electrica en el trabajo


Explanation:
La dada. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2012-09-20 18:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece importante destacar que es un curso practico, ya que podria ser tambien solo teorico o teorico-practico.

Vania Campanella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
1 day27 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical safe work practice training
curso para la práctica segura en el trabajo eléctrico


Explanation:
considero que esto enfatiza mas la practica segura del trabajo que el curso en si. Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-09-21 04:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podrías considerar el "entrenamiento para la practica segura en el trabajo eléctrico "

Claudia Pérez Snead
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrical safe work practice training
entrenamiento en practicas de trabajo seguro con electricidad


Explanation:
una opcion

HTH

Slds:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2012-09-23 13:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Electrical Safety-Related Work Practices - ERI Safety
www.eri-safety.com/documents/2926lg.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
training environment, help you relate the program to site-specific incidents, and provide ... workers of the need to follow these important safety rules. ... NFPA 70E contains safe electrical work practices that when followed, will reduce the risk of ...

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 395