KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

IR filter

Spanish translation: filtro infrarrojo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IR filter
Spanish translation:filtro infrarrojo
Entered by: Marva

14:33 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Digital camera operating instructions manual
English term or phrase: IR filter
Lens:
Focus Control: Fixed
F. No.: F3.0 ±5%
IR Filter: 625nm ±10nm
Lens Construction: 5 of Glass Lens
Marva
filtro infrarrojo
Explanation:
Es el significado normal de las siglas IR en un contexto de óptica
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5filtro infrarrojo
two2tango
4filtro IRJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ir filter
filtro infrarrojo


Explanation:
Es el significado normal de las siglas IR en un contexto de óptica

two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: De acuerdo, y la F que antecede también es abreviación de filtro, ¿no?
2 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez
7 mins

agree  David Villarruel
8 mins

agree  pablosan
41 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: IR=InfraRed (para info. gral.)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtro IR


Explanation:
se encuentra así en descripciones de este tipo de cámaras

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8