KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

To layer the tracks

Spanish translation: separar las pistas


22:52 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: To layer the tracks
Yamaha piano manual
patata25
Spanish translation:separar las pistas
Explanation:
There's no context, so I am just guessing...
Anyway, I assume you're talking about midi composing and so on.
Depending on the context, maybe you can also use "estratificar".
Selected response from:

Javier Garc�a
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1separar las pistasJavier Garc�a
4superponer las pistas
angela vicent
4apilar las pistas/grabar una pista sobre otraJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separar las pistas


Explanation:
There's no context, so I am just guessing...
Anyway, I assume you're talking about midi composing and so on.
Depending on the context, maybe you can also use "estratificar".

Javier Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elere
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to layer the tracks
apilar las pistas/grabar una pista sobre otra


Explanation:
"It’s almost like having your own little recording studio at home, as you can create music with 16 tracks, and layer multiple tracks and instruments together with little or no experience necessary."
en http://billjohnsonpiano.com/music.htm

"Now, either way you may record guitar, there's still a couple of key things that you have to do to make it sound thick and full. This is something that has been done since Nirvana recorded Smells Like Teen Spirit. You have to "layer" the tracks. *** When I say layer, that means to recorded the same thing on top of eachother multiple times*** ."
en http://psychostick.com/albumstatus.php

Un saludo


Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 385

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to layer the tracks
superponer las pistas


Explanation:
superponer (en capas)

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10