KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

leads

Spanish translation: conductores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leads, derivaciones
Spanish translation:conductores
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:55 Mar 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: leads
..by using different combinations of the 3 active limb electrodes, the heart may be onserved along 6 different physical axes. These 6 ECG traces are referred to as 'leads' even though there are only 4 actual wires.
Mónica Sauza
conductores
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conductores
Henry Hinds
5derivacionesxxxElena Sgarbo
3direccionesxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conductores


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derivaciones


Explanation:
En tu texto se habla de las derivaciones de los miembros. También hay 6 derivacioens precordiales.

Suerte Kinu
Elena

DERIVACIONES DEL ECG.
Un ECG normal está compuesto por doce derivaciones diferentes. Estas se dividen en tres grupos:

Derivaciones bipolares de las extremidades: Registran la diferencia de potencial eléctrico entre dos puntos:
Derivación I: entre brazo izquierdo (+) y brazo derecho (-).
Derivación II: entre pierna izquierda (+) y brazo derecho (-).
Derivación III: entre pierna izquierda (+) y brazo derecho (-).

Derivaciones monopolares de los miembros: Registran las variaciones de potencial de un punto con respecto a otro que se considera con actividad elécrica 0. Se denominan aVR, aVL y aVF, por:
a: significa aumento y se obtiene al eliminar el electrodo negativo dentro del propio aparato de registro.
V: Vector.
R (right), L (left) y f (foot): según el lugar donde se coloque el electrodo positivo, brazo derecho, brazo izquierdo o pierna izquierda.




DERIVACIONES DEL PLANO FRONTAL


1- Derivaciones Bipolares Estándar

Estas derivaciones (DI, DII, DIII) son las que originalmente eligió Einthoven para registrar los potenciales eléctricos en el plano frontal.

Los electrodos son aplicados en los brazos derecho e izquierdo y en la pierna izquierda. Se coloca un electrodo en la pierna derecha que sirve como polo a tierra.

Las derivaciones bipolares, registran las diferencias de potencial eléctrico entre los dos electrodos seleccionados:

http://med.javeriana.edu.co/fisiologia/nguias/ekgall.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-14 04:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nuestras publicaciones:

Sgarbossa EB. Value of the ECG in suspected acute myocardial infarction with left bundle branch block.

Department of Cardiology, Rush-Presbyterian Medical Center, Chicago, IL 60612, USA. esgarbos@rush.edu

Uncomplicated left bundle branch block (LBBB) is characterized by true ST-segment shifts resulting from delayed repolarization in the left ventricle with respect to the right ventricle. When acute coronary occlusions develop in the setting of previous or new LBBB, **12-lead ECG** manifestations of injury may also appear. They consist of a more pronounced....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



Sgarbossa EB, Birnbaum Y, Parrillo JE. Electrocardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction: Current concepts for the clinician. Am Heart J. 2001 Apr;141(4):507-17.

Section of Cardiology, Rush Presbyterian-St. Luke\'s Medical Center, 1750 W. Harrison St., Chicago, IL 60612, USA. esgarbos@rush.edu

BACKGROUND: Over the past 2 decades, the **12-lead electrocardiogram** has attained special significance for the diagnosis and triage of patients with chest pain because timely detection of myocardial injury and a rapid assessment....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direcciones


Explanation:
ejes de dirección para representación

xxxjomasaov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65