KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

heat sink (cooling flange)

Spanish translation: disipador térmico (flanche/brida de enfriamiento)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat sink (cooling flange)
Spanish translation:disipador térmico (flanche/brida de enfriamiento)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

16:53 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: heat sink (cooling flange)
Remove the CPU fan.
The CPU fan is retained with a retention mechanism to a heat sink (cooling flange) on top of the CPU. Remove the power supply cable.

En el Glosario KudoZ Encontré "heat sink" - disipador térmico.
"Flange", en Chile, se traduce "flanche". No sé si Cooling Flange, que sería "flanche de enfriamiento", será correcto en este caso.
Agradecería MUCHO la ayuda de colegas con conocimientos técnicos.
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
disipador térmico (flanche/brida de enfriamiento)
Explanation:
Procesador Intel® Celeron®. El disipador térmico y el ventilador
incluidos no caben en la motherboard. La solución térmica del ...
support.intel.com/support/sp/processors/ celeron/tti008.htm -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4disipador térmico (flanche/brida de enfriamiento)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1disipador de calor (aletas o faldillas de enfriamiento)xxxjomasaov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disipador térmico (flanche/brida de enfriamiento)


Explanation:
Procesador Intel® Celeron®. El disipador térmico y el ventilador
incluidos no caben en la motherboard. La solución térmica del ...
support.intel.com/support/sp/processors/ celeron/tti008.htm -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María Luisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana: brida
12 mins

agree  Beatriz Cirera
2 hrs

agree  angela vicent
4 hrs

agree  Horacio Menendez: OK...
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disipador de calor (aletas o faldillas de enfriamiento)


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecobos: Disipador de calor es el termino que se usa en México
1 day10 hrs