KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

clamped

Spanish translation: fijan a un mismo nivel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamped
Spanish translation:fijan a un mismo nivel
Entered by: xxxibrines

17:06 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: clamped
The thermistor signals are filtered and clamped then multiplexed to the input of a fixed gain amplifier.
xxxibrines
fijan a un mismo nivel
Explanation:
...se filtran y se fijan a un mismo nivel.

En electrónica, <to clamp> tiene con frecuencia el significado de <fijar a un mismo nivel> como, por ejemplo, <clamp circuit> o <clamp pulses>, es decir, <circuito fijador de nivel> e <impulsos de fijación de nivel>, respectivamente (Enciclopédico de Collazo).

Dos ejemplos en inglés:

After much thought, testing, and research, I came up with a different approach to video sync detection. The result of my work is shown in Figure 1. In operation, video signals are clamped to a constant voltage level through capacitor C1, diode D1, and associated resistors R3 and R4.

http://www.qsl.net/kd2bd/vor.html

Note: the analog output signals are clamped to the range limits defined when ordering.

www.rotronic-usa.com/datasheets/man/trans/hc322-im.pdf

Saludos desde Canarias.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fijan a un mismo nivel
Valentín Hernández Lima
5y unidas (mezcladas) después multiplexadas a la señal de entrada de un amplificador de ganancia fijaxxxjomasaov
3 +1fijadasandresmb


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fijan a un mismo nivel


Explanation:
...se filtran y se fijan a un mismo nivel.

En electrónica, <to clamp> tiene con frecuencia el significado de <fijar a un mismo nivel> como, por ejemplo, <clamp circuit> o <clamp pulses>, es decir, <circuito fijador de nivel> e <impulsos de fijación de nivel>, respectivamente (Enciclopédico de Collazo).

Dos ejemplos en inglés:

After much thought, testing, and research, I came up with a different approach to video sync detection. The result of my work is shown in Figure 1. In operation, video signals are clamped to a constant voltage level through capacitor C1, diode D1, and associated resistors R3 and R4.

http://www.qsl.net/kd2bd/vor.html

Note: the analog output signals are clamped to the range limits defined when ordering.

www.rotronic-usa.com/datasheets/man/trans/hc322-im.pdf

Saludos desde Canarias.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cielos.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y unidas (mezcladas) después multiplexadas a la señal de entrada de un amplificador de ganancia fija


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fijadas


Explanation:
In reference to a common level.

andresmb
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horacio Menendez: se suele usar "enclavado"
3 days11 hrs