KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Trimmer auto switch

Spanish translation: autoconmutador de ajuste fino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trimmer auto switch
Spanish translation:autoconmutador de ajuste fino
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

10:20 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Trimmer auto switch
Contexto: with one switch, various sized work pieces can be detected by the difference of more than 0.05 mm.

Va montado sobre un actuador.
Patricia Posadas
Spain
autoconmutador de ajuste fino
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autoconmutador de ajuste fino
Alejandro Umerez
3 +1trimmer, sintonizador
Robert Tucker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoconmutador de ajuste fino


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs

neutral  Horacio Menendez: trimmer se suele dejar en inglés...
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Horacio, esa es una alternativa válida.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trimmer, sintonizador


Explanation:
trimmer [English] = trimmer (trimming capacitor), sintonizador (tuner) [Spanish]
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english/tr/tr...

If 'trimmer' is not relating to the piece of machinery as a whole, then probably it will be relating to a fine adjustment of an electronic circuit, unless there is some sort of fine mechanical adjustment on the autoswitch or the 'fine-trimming' itself can be switched in or out automatically. Without more context, one cannot really say.

'Trimmer' was (and is?) the name given to the small adjustable capacitor for fine-tuning a short-wave radio. It can be applied to any component that finely adjusts an electronic circuit:
P-197 Power Supply Board
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the connector. First of all set trimmer resistor R4 so the tab on the knurl of the control faces transistor Q1. With power applied ...
www.swtpc.com/mholley/CT_1024/P197_Assembly.pdf

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horacio Menendez: OK...
20 hrs