KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vsw

Spanish translation: Vsw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vsw
Spanish translation:Vsw
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

16:33 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Vsw
Hola, a ver a qué puede corresponder esto de Vsw...

Están explicando cómo hay que conectar los cables de un detector magnético y hay dos que van a dos salidas, uno que va a tierra y otro que va a "Vsw"
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Vsw
Explanation:
It seems that it is the name of the voltage terminal. It is commom in electronics to use the letter "V" followed by low case letters indicating the voltage of a circuit. Ex: Vcc, Vdd, etc.

Without more context, I would suggest that you use exactly like this:
...uno que va a tierra y otro que va a Vsw...

Saludos
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Lo dejé así:-)

Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Vsw
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3opciones...Susana Galilea
2aguas muy poco profundas
two2tango


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vsw
opciones...


Explanation:
...por si alguna cuadra :)


http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

VSW Very Short Wave
VSW Video Switch
VSW Virtual Switch Controller (Cisco)


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vsw
Vsw


Explanation:
It seems that it is the name of the voltage terminal. It is commom in electronics to use the letter "V" followed by low case letters indicating the voltage of a circuit. Ex: Vcc, Vdd, etc.

Without more context, I would suggest that you use exactly like this:
...uno que va a tierra y otro que va a Vsw...

Saludos


    no tengo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Lo dejé así:-)

Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
31 mins

agree  Horacio Menendez: Es la indicación de un terminal de tensión, se deja así...
15 hrs

agree  Raúl Waldman: Idem Horacio.
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vsw
aguas muy poco profundas


Explanation:
Hola Patricia
Alto grado de especulación: Si tu detector magnético tiene que ver con barcos barreminas (una aplicación común), entonces pueden ser las siglas de Very Shallow Waters, indicando la entrada de señales del sensor de aguas muy poco profundas.
No estoy nada seguro, sólo una intuición, tómalo como una guía solamente.
Saludos,
Enrique


    Reference: http://https://www.doctrine.usmc.mil/signpubs/w3312.pdf
    https://www.exwar.org/Htm/ConceptDocs/Navy_USMC/ MWP4thEd/appendix_c.htm
two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192