KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

to span over (in context)

Spanish translation: pasar o cruzar por arriba de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to span over (in context)
Spanish translation:pasar o cruzar por arriba de
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

15:03 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: to span over (in context)
If the power distribution bar spans over a main circuit breaker, the contractor of electric power must cut the power supply to the Tolling Point.

Mi versión:
Si la barra distribuidora de energía cruza un cortacircuitos principal, la alimentación del Punto de Cobro debe cortarla el contratista proveedor de la misma.

AGRADECERÍA MUCHO LA AYUDA DE COLEGAS CON CONOCIMIENTOS TÉCNICOS.
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
pasar o cruzar encima de
Explanation:
Porque si no, toquecitos...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry!
More than ever, Thank God there is ProZ/KudoZ!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pasar o cruzar encima de
Henry Hinds
4se extiende a
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasar o cruzar encima de


Explanation:
Porque si no, toquecitos...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry!
More than ever, Thank God there is ProZ/KudoZ!!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se extiende a


Explanation:
el término parece técnico.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish