KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

cold soak

Spanish translation: inmersión en frío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold soak
Spanish translation:inmersión en frío
Entered by: Beatriz Cirera

15:15 Apr 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: cold soak
Cold Soak@0ºF(-18ºC)
Beatriz Cirera
inmersión en frio
Explanation:
SOAK—(1) To make thoroughly wet or saturated by or as if by placing in liquid; to immerse in liquid for a period of time. (2) To absorb a liquid through or as if through pores or interstices.

Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exposición a baja temperatura durante largo tiempoxxxjomasaov
5inmersión en frio
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inmersión en frio


Explanation:
SOAK—(1) To make thoroughly wet or saturated by or as if by placing in liquid; to immerse in liquid for a period of time. (2) To absorb a liquid through or as if through pores or interstices.



Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exposición a baja temperatura durante largo tiempo


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65