KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Spike Microphone

Spanish translation: micrófono de contacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spike Microphone
Spanish translation:micrófono de contacto
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

17:59 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Spike Microphone
Spike Microphone - A colloquial term used to describe a contact microphone to which a long rod is attached through a double sided wall. It has limited applications in technical surveillance.

Tengo la definición, pero quisiera utilizar una traducción estándar si la hubiera. ¿Tal vez tipo espiga? Gracias a todos.
J. Calzado
micrófono de contacto
Explanation:
¿podría ser micrófono de contacto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-05 18:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta página dice en la definición de \"spike microphone\" que es lo mismo que \"contact microphone\"

Ejemplos en español
http://www.todoelectronica.com/Espionaat/Espionaat.htm

http://www.musik-produktiv.de/shop2/shop03.asp/ob_id/760/sid...

http://www.clavedesol.com.ar/instrumentos_musicales/arbolcat...

http://www.cybercollege.com/span/tvp038.htm
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, y perdón por la tardanza, no recibí recordatorio para puntuar las respuestas y se me olvidó.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3micrófono de punta / de vara...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3micrófono de contacto
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spike microphone
micrófono de contacto


Explanation:
¿podría ser micrófono de contacto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-05 18:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta página dice en la definición de \"spike microphone\" que es lo mismo que \"contact microphone\"

Ejemplos en español
http://www.todoelectronica.com/Espionaat/Espionaat.htm

http://www.musik-produktiv.de/shop2/shop03.asp/ob_id/760/sid...

http://www.clavedesol.com.ar/instrumentos_musicales/arbolcat...

http://www.cybercollege.com/span/tvp038.htm

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, y perdón por la tardanza, no recibí recordatorio para puntuar las respuestas y se me olvidó.

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spike microphone
micrófono de punta / de vara...


Explanation:
... Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63