KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

kill switch

Spanish translation: interruptor general


17:05 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: kill switch
Para variar, no tengo contexto. Habrá muchas formas de llamarlo. Por ahí he encontrado interruptor cortacorriente (www.mtgmetropolis.com/hotcards-mtg.htm), pero no me gusta mucho. ¿Sugerencias? Gracias una vez más.
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:interruptor general
Explanation:
me parece que da más la idea de que apaga todo
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interruptor de corte
Henry Hinds
3 +2interruptor general
Sol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruptor general


Explanation:
me parece que da más la idea de que apaga todo


Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecobos: interruptor principal
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sandy T
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cielos :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruptor de corte


Explanation:
Sugiero.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vird
4555 days