KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

hard-wired or via serial link

Spanish translation: conexión fija o mediante enlace serial (en serie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-wired or via serial link
Spanish translation:conexión fija o mediante enlace serial (en serie)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:23 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: hard-wired or via serial link
Irregardless of where the CDS device gets its input (i.e. hard-wired or via serial link), the device in the DCS is represented in the same manner.
jorge_trad
conexión fija o mediante enlace serial (en serie)
Explanation:
Lazo-Ardois. Diccionario de telecomunicaciones.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conexión fija o mediante enlace serial (en serie)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5alambrado directamente o via enlace de puerto serial
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1cable grueso o vía una conexión en serie
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conexión fija o mediante enlace serial (en serie)


Explanation:
Lazo-Ardois. Diccionario de telecomunicaciones.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
23 hrs

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: bien dicho
1 day23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable grueso o vía una conexión en serie


Explanation:
Sin importar de donde obtiene el dispositivo CDS la energía (es decir, de un cable grueso o através de una conexión en serie ....

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> You are a great pal!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alambrado directamente o via enlace de puerto serial


Explanation:
En mis tiempos hablabamos de "enlace serie". Las nuevas generaciones están usando el término "serial" que no incomoda. Se agrega lo del puerto para hacer más compresible la oración.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765