KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

± 1 division

Spanish translation: deflexión no mayor que (+/-) 1 división


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:± 1 division
Spanish translation:deflexión no mayor que (+/-) 1 división
Entered by: ana_julia

19:36 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Engineering
English term or phrase: ± 1 division
[Instructions for the calibration of an Emcee conductivity meter]
--Attach a probe to the meter and depress the MEASURE switch. Within 3 secs. the pointer of the meter should register zero, with no greater deflection than ± 1 division. If the meter still does not read 000, ±001, ± 1 division, insert a screwdriver into the hole marked ZERO and adjust whilst the MEASURE switch is depressed.
ana_julia
deflexión no mayor que (+/-) 1 división
Explanation:
Significa que la deflexión (desplazamiento) de la aguja indicadora del instrumento en relación al 'cero' no debe superar 1 (una) división de la escala en cualquiera de los dos sentidos.
Nota: mejor que (+/-) es escribir el verdadero signo 'más/menos', como se ve en la pregunta.
Ref.: experiencia como ingeniero en electrónica.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Muy buena la explicación, me ayudó a aclarar mucho mis dudas sobre lo que quería decir la expresión. Gracias por la ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deflexión no mayor que (+/-) 1 división
Raúl Waldman
2de más o menos 1 en la división
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
± 1 division
de más o menos 1 en la división


Explanation:
con una deflección de más o menos 1 en la división

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deflexión no mayor que (+/-) 1 división


Explanation:
Significa que la deflexión (desplazamiento) de la aguja indicadora del instrumento en relación al 'cero' no debe superar 1 (una) división de la escala en cualquiera de los dos sentidos.
Nota: mejor que (+/-) es escribir el verdadero signo 'más/menos', como se ve en la pregunta.
Ref.: experiencia como ingeniero en electrónica.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 493
Grading comment
Muy buena la explicación, me ayudó a aclarar mucho mis dudas sobre lo que quería decir la expresión. Gracias por la ayuda!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora.