KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

gasoline vapour

Spanish translation: el vapor de gasolina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gasoline vapour
Spanish translation:el vapor de gasolina
Entered by: ana_julia

02:46 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Engineering
English term or phrase: gasoline vapour
Gasoline vapours are normally over-rich; they cannot be 100% relied upon to keep the atmosphere non-flammable because ingress oof air is often possible.
ana_julia
el vapor de gasolina
Explanation:
comon to literal translations is that plurals are carried often in cases where in the other language the term is more comonly used in the singular or viceversa
Selected response from:

Patrick Regini
Italy
Grading comment
The translation for "gasoline vapours" suggested by you is great, however, in some Latin American countries like mine for instance, we normally use the term "nafta" to mean "gasoline", instead of "gasolina". thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el vapor de gasolina
Patrick Regini
4 +1vapores de gasolinateju


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vapores de gasolina


Explanation:
==

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Regini: Ya! we use Nafta here too! ... de donde eres (sos...jejeje) teju??
15 hrs
  -> soy espanola y lo de Nafta lo conozco porque mi marido es de Buenos Aires

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el vapor de gasolina


Explanation:
comon to literal translations is that plurals are carried often in cases where in the other language the term is more comonly used in the singular or viceversa

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The translation for "gasoline vapours" suggested by you is great, however, in some Latin American countries like mine for instance, we normally use the term "nafta" to mean "gasoline", instead of "gasolina". thank you!