KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

pressure setting

Spanish translation: valores de presion establecidos...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure setting
Spanish translation:valores de presion establecidos...
Entered by: ana_julia

03:01 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Engineering
English term or phrase: pressure setting
Vapour may be introduced into a vapour-free vehicle by connecting to a vapour recovery line. With a high rate of vapour flow in the vapour recovery line unit, the pressure at the vehicle end is increased in order to provide the necessary pressure drop and may exceed the pressure setting on the pressure valve of the vehicle.
ana_julia
valores de presion establecidos...
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la presion establecida
Patrick Regini
4 +1valores de presion establecidos...
Sandy T
4la presión indicada/marcadamargaret caulfield


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valores de presion establecidos...


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Regini: I see, it agrees with valores.
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Patrick

agree  Marylen
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marylen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la presion establecida


Explanation:
adjective must agree in gender with noun

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
22 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la presión indicada/marcada


Explanation:
La traducción literal sería "ajustada", pero creo que esto se explica mucho mejor.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46