KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

double run

Spanish translation: corridas dobles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double run
Spanish translation:corridas dobles
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:26 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical cable
English term or phrase: double run
"1050" NM cable connectors are UL Listed and CSA Certified for 14/2, 14/3,12/2, 12/3, 10/2, 10/3 and for double runs of 14/2 and 12/2 non-metallic sheathed cable.
jmleger
corridas dobles
Explanation:
Lo he escuchado.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corridas dobles
Henry Hinds
4 +1vueltas dobles
mónica alfonso
4tendido doble
Tangenire
3Doble(s) Tendido(s)
Roberto Rostagno


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corridas dobles


Explanation:
Lo he escuchado.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Si, asi lo usamos en México, pero no creo que en España suene muy bien
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto, lo mismo se me ocurre.

agree  cba1: De acuerodo si es para Latinoamerica, si no "Tendidos Dobles"
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, CBA1.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vueltas dobles


Explanation:
de cable blindado no metálico de 14/2 y 12/2
Hope this helps you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 15:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

existen dos tipos de cable trenzado, el blindado y el sin blindar, ya usando el blindado, el blindaje consiste en ir los cables haciendo vueltas por dentro del ...
ayudatecnica.solodrivers.com/ manuales_comunicacion_redes7.htm

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doble(s) Tendido(s)


Explanation:
Doble tendido de los cables (de fibra en este caso, 1050 nanometros)

Roberto Rostagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendido doble


Explanation:
La colocación del substantivo primero es la más aceptada en castellano.

Tangenire
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish