KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

square law

Spanish translation: ley cuadrática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square law
Spanish translation:ley cuadrática
Entered by: CaroD

14:48 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: square law
I found it i a text about power sensors, and the collocations are:
- square law response region, as in "Diode based sensors frequently rely on the application of correction factors to extend their dynamic range beyond their square law response region, typically -70 dBm to -20 dBm"
- square law region, as in "However, while this technique achieves wide dynamic range capability, it is limited to continuous wave (CW) signals outside the square law region."
CaroD
Argentina
ley cuadrática
Explanation:
"square law response region"
zona (región/parte de la curva) de respuesta cuadrática
That's right
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ley cuadrática
Hector Aires
4 +1ley de los cuadrados
Juan L Lozano
5ley cuadrada
mónica alfonso
3ley del cuadrado
Monica Lopez de Shinzato


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ley cuadrada


Explanation:
None


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-01 14:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un detector de AM de ley cuadrada utiliza un dispositivo no lineal
cuya característica esta definida mediante la ecuación ) ( ) ( ) 2 t ...
www.personal.us.es/jluque/tc/Problemas/PTC0003-11.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-01 14:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estableció la experimentación de la ley cuadrada inversa para la fuerza entre dos cargas que llegó a ser la base de Poisson, teoría matemática de ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/ Hangar/2970/Coulomb.html - 5k

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ley de los cuadrados


Explanation:
zz

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, asi se llama en ingeniería
1 hr
  -> gracias Ernesto

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ley cuadrática


Explanation:
"square law response region"
zona (región/parte de la curva) de respuesta cuadrática
That's right
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
4 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
11 hrs

agree  cba1
13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ley del cuadrado


Explanation:
Hola, Caro.

Encontré estas definiciones en el Dicc. Enciclop. de Ciencia y Tecnología (Prentice Hall)

Square-law detector: detector de ley del cuadrado. Electrónica. Detector cuyo voltaje de salida es proporcional al cuadrado del voltaje de radiofrecuencia de entrada; el funcionamiento de este tipo de circuito depende de la no linealidad de la característica del detector, más que de la rectificación.
También, square-law demodulator: desmodulador de ley del cuadrado.

Con una búsqueda de "ley del cuadrado" en Internet salieron más de 200 sitios.

Espero haberte ayudado. Suerte y slds.

Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4