KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

wide-blade plug

Spanish translation: clavija ancha del conector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wide-blade plug
Spanish translation:clavija ancha del conector
Entered by: Aalexia

14:55 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / User manual
English term or phrase: wide-blade plug
CAUTION:
TO PREVENT ELECTRIC SHOCK, MATCH WIDE- BLADE PLUG WITH WIDE SLOT AND FULLY INSERT.
Aalexia
espiga ancha del conector
Explanation:
PRECAUCIÖN:
Para evitar choques eléctricos, haga coincidir la espiga ancha del conector con la ranura ancha e insértela completamente.
Selected response from:

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la cuchicha mas ancha de la clavija
Ernesto de Lara
5espiga ancha del conector
Manuel Chao Cebreiro
5enchufe de cuchillas -anchas
Maria Luisa Duarte
4enchufe de la cuchilla anchacristina04


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enchufe de cuchillas -anchas


Explanation:
...insertarse completamente para impedir que queden expuestas las cuchillas del enchufe....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espiga ancha del conector


Explanation:
PRECAUCIÖN:
Para evitar choques eléctricos, haga coincidir la espiga ancha del conector con la ranura ancha e insértela completamente.

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enchufe de la cuchilla ancha


Explanation:
enchufe de la cuchilla ancha


cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la cuchicha mas ancha de la clavija


Explanation:
Asi sería para México. Para otros paises no lo sé. Ya ví eso de la espiga lo que no funcionaría aquí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-08-02 15:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón. Estás preguntando por la clavija. Esta sería clavija polarizada.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765