KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

polarized alternating current line plug

Spanish translation: conector polarizado para corriente alterna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polarized alternating current line plug
Spanish translation:conector polarizado para corriente alterna
Entered by: Aalexia

17:12 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / DVD player User Manual
English term or phrase: polarized alternating current line plug
This product may be equipped with a polarized alternating current line plug (a plug having one blade wider than the other).
This plug will fit into the power outlet only one way.
Aalexia
Ficha polarizada para corriente alterna
Explanation:
con la subsiguiente explicacion entre paréntesis, que se corresponda con la del original.
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
AA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enchufe polarizado de corriente alterna
Silvia Sassone
4 +1Ficha polarizada para corriente alterna
karin förster handley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ficha polarizada para corriente alterna


Explanation:
con la subsiguiente explicacion entre paréntesis, que se corresponda con la del original.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
AA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
11 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enchufe polarizado de corriente alterna


Explanation:
Es otra opción. O puedes usarlo como dice en la referencia.
Saludos,
Silvia


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=cache:C6oIFG9ZjicJ:www.ded...
Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6